Invited Speakers

Invited Speakers:

Title: Photosynthetic Pigments and Protein Complexes as Dyes for Third Harmonic Generation Microscopy
Danielle Tokarz, Saint Mary's University, Canada

Title: Luminescent nanoparticles for cellular imaging and theranostics
Saulius Bagdonas, Vilnius University​, Canada
 
Title: OMCVD Gold Nanoparticles for Sensing: A Waveguide Transmission Sensor and an Ensemble Linewidth Narrowing Effect​
Silvia Mittler, University of Western Ontario, Canada
 
Title: In-vivo, non-contat, cellular resolution imaging of the human eye with high speed UHR-OCT
Kostadinka Bizheva, University of Waterloo​, Canada
Keynote Speakers:

Title: Bifacial Photovoltaic Performance Optimization Using Ray Tracing and High Performance Computing
Joshua Stein, Sandia National Laboratories, United States

Title: Bringing CPV Technology to the Next Level
Catherine Mailloux, St-Augustin Canada Electric Inc., Canada

 

Invited Speakers:

Title: Bifacial PV technology for Canada´s green energy market
Radovan Kopecek, ISC Konstanz, Germany

Title: UV LEDs: Thermal Management, Applications, and Future Prospects
Pratibha Sharma, Violumas Inc (Cofan Canada)​, Canada

Title: Increasing Efficiency in Mid-Infrared Light Emitting Diodes for Environmental Monitoring
John Prineas, University of Iowa, United States

Title: Mechanisms of heat propagation on nanostructured gold films mediated by propagative and localized surface plasmons
Jean-François Bryche, Université de Sherbrooke, Canada

Title: Evaluating and optimizing intermediate band solar cells
Jacob Krich, Université d'Ottawa, Canada

Title: Low-Dimensional Perovskite Solar Cells with Enhanced Moisture and Thermal Stability
Ricardo Izquierdo, École de technologie supérieure, Canada

Title: Towards cost-effective III-V photovoltaics with nanoscale substrate engineering
Abderraouf Boucherif, Université de Sherbrooke, Canada

Keynote Speakers:

Title: Optical Frequency Combs: From Labscale to Chipscale
Scott A. Diddams, NIST / University of Colorado, USA

Title: Frequency divide-and-conquer approach to producing super-octave mid-IR combs
Konstantin Vodopyanov, CREOL, USA

 

Invited Speakers:

Title: Novel mid-infrared lasers for pushing the attosecond science frontier
Zenghu Chang, CREOL/UCF, USA

Title: Attosecond Optoelectronic Metrology
Shawn Sederberg, University of Ottawa, National Research Council Canada, Canada

Title: Progress in passively mode-locked 2-micron Tm and Ho bulk solid-state lasers
Valentin Petrov, Max Born Institute for Nonlinear Optics and Ultrafast Spectroscopy, Germany

Title: Efficient ultrashort pulse generation in the mid-infrared using fluoride fiber lasers and amplifiers
Simon Duval, Femtum and Laval University, Canada

Title: Ultrafast THz photonics: faster, higher, stronger
Jean-Michel Ménard, University of Ottawa, Canada

Title: 100-W class ultrafast thin-disk oscillator driven THz generation
Clara Saraceno, Ruhr University Bochum, Germany

Title: Laser-Plasma Induced Luminescence for Advanced Material Studies
Patrizio Antici, INRS-EMT, Canada

Title: Using opto-optical modulation to probe Stark-induced phase shifts
Marie Labeye, Louisiana State University, USA
 

Keynote Speakers:

Title: Photonics of Hybrid Nanostructures and Bio-assemblies: Coherent Transfer of Plasmons, Hot Electrons and Chirality
Alexander Govorov, University of Electronic Science and Technology of China and Ohio University, China

Title: Nonlinearity-driven non-reciprocal and topological photonics
Andrea Alu, CUNY Advanced Science Research Center, United States

 

Invited Speakers:
 

Title: Applications of semiconductor-based Metasurfaces
Patrice Genevet, CNRS, France

Title: Barium Titanate-on-Insulator Optoelectronics
Aaron Danner, National University of Singapore, Singapore

Title: The art of trapping light in round(ish) objects
Pablo Bianucci, Concordia University, Canada

Title: Subwavelength silicon nanophotonics
Jens Schmid, National Research Council Canada, Canada

Title: Two-Dimensional Rewritable Polariton Optics with Phase-Change Materials
Michele Tamagnone, Harvard University, United States

Title: Hybrid Light-Matter States employing "Broad Absorption" Materials
Andrea Toma, Istituto Italiano di Tecnologia, Italy

Title: Terahertz High-harmonic Generation in Graphene
Hassan A. Hafez Eid, Max Planck Institute for Polymer Research, Germany

Title: Fiber-integrated 2D materials
Tsuneyuki Ozaki, INRS-EMT, Canada

Title: Subcycle Terahertz Nonlinear Optics
Anna Peacock, University of Southampton, United Kingdom

Title: Hybridizing all-dielectric metasurfaces with functional materials
Isabelle Staude, Friedrich Schiller University, Germany

Title: Tunable optical nonlinearity in biological suspensions
Zhigang Chen, Nankai University, China

Title: Ultrafast Pulse Generation and Bose Einstein Condensation in Plasmonic Lattices
Konstantinos Daskalakis, AALTO UNIVERSITY, Finland

Title: Optical skyrmions: a new texture of light
Guy Bartal, Technion, Israel

Title: Cascading quantum sources for biphoton shaping
Li Qian, University of Toronto, Canada

 
Keynote Speakers:

Title: Photonic Quantum Networks
Ian A. Walmsley, Imperial College, United Kingdom

 

Invited Speakers:

Title: Prototyping a magnetometer based on ensembles of nitrogen-vacancy centers in diamond
David Roy-Guay, Institut  quantique  and  Département de génie électrique et informatique, Université de Sherbro, Canada

Title: Quantum optics approaches for quantum networks and other applications
Christoph Simon, University of Calgary, Canada

Title: Towards global quantum communications based on ground to space quantum links
Thomas Jennewein, University of Waterloo, Canada

Title: Rare-earth atoms in solids for quantum photonics
Elizabeth Goldschmidt, US Army Research Laboratory, United States

Title: Rydberg anti-blockade in an atomic ensemble for quantum nonlinear optics
Khabat Heshami, National Research Council of Canada, Canada

Title: Multiplexed Solid-State Quantum Memories
Hugues de Riedmatten, ICFO–Institut de Ciencies Fotoniques, The Barcelona Institute of Science and Technology ICREA-Institució Catalana de Recerca i Estudis Avançats Barcelona, Canada

Title: Storing and manipulating light in a cold atomic quantum memory using Autler-Townes splitting
Lindsay LeBlanc, University of Alberta, Canada

Title: Exploring Quantum Memory via Optically Induced Bragg Structures
Joshua Nunn, University of Bath, United Kingdom

Title: Quantum Photonics in the Frequency Domain
Alexander Gaeta, Concordia University, United States

Title: High Q AlN microresonators from UV to mid-IR
Hong Tang, Department of Electrical Engineering, United States

Title: Towards Microwave to Telecom Wavelength Quantum Information Transfer using Cavity Optomechanics
John Davis, University of Alberta, Dept of Physics, Canada

Keynote Speakers:

Title: Ion Implantation of Ge into Si for applications from wafer scale testing to device trimming and programmable circuits
Graham Reed, Optoelectronics Research Centre, University of Southampton, United Kingdom

Title: Metamaterial integrated photonics
Pavel Cheben, NRC, Canada

Title: Silicon optical space and mode switches
Lin Yang, Institute of Semiconductors, Chinese Academy of Sciences, China

 

Invited Speakers:

Title: Extended wavelength detection up to 3000nm using integrated germanium detectors on a silicon platform
Andrew Knights, McMaster University, Canada

Title: Photonic/Electronic Integrated Circuit Co-designed for Efficient Optical Data Communications
Odile Liboiron-Ladouceur, McGill University, Canada

Title: Silicon photonics for coherent optical transmissions
Wei Shi, Université Laval, Canada

Title: Si Nanoplasmonic Waveguides for Nonlinear Light Generation
Abdulhakem Elezzabi, University of Alberta, Canada

Title: Recent progress in specialty optical fibers for guiding of OAM and cylindrical vector beams
Bora Ung, Ecole de Technologie Superieure, Canada

Title: Controlling the optical properties of hybrid silicon-carbon-nanotubes photonic circuits
Carlos Alonso-Ramos, Centre for Nanoscience and Nanotechnology, France

Title: Photonic integrated devices and circuits for data center optical interconnects
David Plant, McGill University, Canada

Invited Speakers:

Title: Self-assembled monolayers as a smart strategy to organize small organic chromophores at surfaces
Lionel Patrone, IM2NP UMR CNRS 7334, France

Title: Light tunable azopolymers : photomechanical phenomena and multifunctional materials
Filippo Fabbri, Centre de Nanosciences et de Nanotechnologies, Université Paris-Sud / Paris-Saclay / CNRS, France

Title: Approaches for Arrangement of Nanoparticles in PV Cells
Aleksei Tameev, Frumkin Institute of Physical Chemistry and Electrochemistry of the Russian Academy of Sciences, Russian Federation

Title: Biophotonic Applications of Liquid Crystals
Ismael Duchesne, Laval University, Canada

Title: Plasmonic nanoparticles for nanomedicine applications
Michel Meunier, Polytechnique Montreal, Canada

Title: Light induced self-organization in organic thin-films
Jean-Michel Nunzi, Queen's University, Canada

Title: Super-resolution microscopy at near-infrared wavelengths using carbon nanotubes: From nanostructures to deep brain tissue imaging
Laurent Cognet, Univ. Bordeaux - CNRS, France

Title: Implementation of Novel Materials in Silicon Nanophotonics by Additive Processing
Jonathan Bradley, McMaster University, Canada
Invited Speakers:

Title: To be announced
TBA, TBA, Canada

Title: To be announced
TBA, TBA, Canada

Keynote Speakers:

Title: Chip-Based Nonlinear Photonics
Alexander Gaeta, Columbia University, USA

Title: Molding the flow of light through subwavelength devices
I. Molina-Fernandez, ETSI Telecomunicacion, Malaga University, Spain

Title: Taming the Losses of Hybrid Plasmonic Devices
Amr Helmy, University of Toronto, Canada

 

Invited Speakers:

Title: Integrated Optical Phased Arrays: Architectures and Applications
Jelena Notaros, Massachusetts Institute of Technology, USA

Title: Half-etch slot waveguides: An emerging platform for introducing new materials and functionalities in silicon photonics
R. Orobtchouk, University of Lyon, France

Title: Optical access solutions for future wireless systems
Paulo Monteiro, UA/IT, Portugal

Title: High-performance surface grating couplers and spectral filters based on subwavelength Si engineering
Carlos Alonso-Ramos, Centre for Nanoscience and Nanotechnology, France

Title: Machine learning guided design and optimization in integrated photonics
Mohsen Kamandar Dezfouli, National Research Council Canada, Canada

Title: Microbubble resonators as efficient PhoXonic enhancement platforms
Silvia Soria, CNR-IFAC, Italy

Title: Next generation photonic design: from datacoms to LIDAR and quantum computing
James Pond, Lumerical Inc., Canada

Title: Chip-Based Nonlinear Photonics
Alexander Gaeta, Columbia University, Canada

Title: Third harmonic generation from graphene in a parallel plate waveguide
Marc Dignam, Queen's University, Canada

Title: A universal device for manipulating parallel beams using a spatial light modulator
Jeff Lundeen, University of Ottawa, Canada

Title: Microwave Photonics
Antonella Bogoni, Sant'Anna School of Advanced Studies, Italy

Title: Silicon Photonics modulators for multiple wavelength bands
Graham Reed, Optoelectronics Research Centre, University of Southampton, United Kingdom

Title: Modelling of group IV mid-IR photonic devices
Goran Mashanovich, University of Southampton, UK

Title: Applications of Augmented Low Index Waveguides
Xiao Sun, University of Toronto, Canada

Title: Strain and Structure Engineering in Nanowires
Ryan Lewis, McMaster University, Canada

Title: Spontaneous and Stimulated Emission and the Laser Linewidth
Markus Pollnau, University of Surrey, United Kingdom

Title: InAs/InP Quantum Dot Semiconductor Lasers for Future Optical Communications
Zhenguo Lu, National Research Council Canada, Canada

Title: Nanophotonic integration for astrophotonics and other applications  
Mario Dagenais, University of Maryland, United States

Title: Phase Mask Design for Exoplanet Imaging
Benjamin Gerard, University of Victoria, Canada

Title: Opto-Mechanics of Standard and Multi-Core Fibers: Principles and Applications
Avi Zadok, Bar-Ilan University, Israel

Title: Miniature infrared-to-visible image upconverters
Juan Capmany, Universidad Miguel Hernández, Spain

Title: Phase sensitive optical amplifiers and their application in optical transmission
Peter Andrekson, Chalmers University of Technology, Sweden

Title: Innovative Solutions for Ultra-Broadband Terahertz Spectroscopy
Yoann Jestin, INRS, Canada

Title: Localized Plasmonic Structured Illumination Microscopy
Anna Bezryadina, California State University Northridge, United States

Title: Light based Sensors for Health and Medicine
Jose Miguel Lopez-Higuera, Photonic Engineering Group of University of Cantabria, CiBER-BBN and IDIVAL, Spain

Title: Optimization of polymeric fiber sensors for enhanced sensitivity
Rogerio Nogueira., Instituto de Telecomunicacoes - PT, Portugal

Title: Fiber Lasers Mode-Locked by Carbon Nanotubes for Generation of Soliton Pulses
Alex Rozhin, Aston University, United Kingdom

Visit our social networks

Important Dates

Abstract submission opening
November 5, 2018

Registration opening
November 5, 2018

Abstract submission deadline
CLOSED

Notice of acceptance
April 15, 2019

Date by which presenting authors must registered
April 22, 2019

Early bird registration
April 22, 2019

Conference
May 21-23, 2019

Subscribe to the Photonics newsletter